|
Carbondale News - Carbondale, PA
  • Chiefs post pair of track wins

  • Lakeland posted a pair of wins in boys’ track and field to highlight recent action in Lackawanna Conference battles while the Lady Chiefs dropped a first place Division I showdown vs, Abington Heights.


    • email print
  • Lakeland posted a pair of wins in boys’ track and field to highlight recent action in Lackawanna Conference battles while the Lady Chiefs dropped a first place Division I showdown vs, Abington Heights.
    Girls Track
    Abington Heights 90 Lady Chiefs 60
    In a showdown for first place in D-I, the Lady Comets controlled the throwing events and distance races to pull away.
    Tori Doyle led the Lakeland effort with wins in the 100 hirdles (15.8), pole vault (9-0) and high jump (4-10) while Ashton Boyarsky posted wins in the long jump (16-0.5) and triple jump (33-0.5). Sarah Larkin claimed the 100 (12.5) and 200 (26.5).
    Cassidy Jenkins set a new school record in the 300 hurdles (46.2) while Sara Beecroft won the javelin (80-7).
    Blue Ridge 88 Chargerettes 56
    Ashley Opalka keyed CA’s efforts with wins in the 100 hurdles (19.2), triple jump (27-9) and pole vault (6-6) while Ariana Brady won the high jump (4-4) and javelin (95-0).
    Lady Chiefs 76 Honesdale 74
    Tori Doyle posted wins in the high jump (4-10) and pole vault (9-6) while Cassidy Jenkins topped the 100 hurdles (15.6) and 300 hurdles (47.5).
    Ashton Boyarsky won the long jump (15-5) while Alex Miller claimed the 3200 (12:56.2). Breann Clauss-Walton won the shot (31-3).
    Lakeland topped the 400 relay (52.4) with Doyle, Julie Kozuch, Jenkins and Sarah Larkin and the 3200 relay (11:03.6) with Lauren Holt, Madeline Dastalfo, Miller and Makenzi Kaiser.
    Chargerettes 85
    Mt. View 58
    Ashley Opalka won the 100 hurdles (19.0) and pole vault (6-6) while Ariana Brady ruled the javelin (103) and high jump (4-7). Emily Scotchlas posted wins in the shot (25.0) and discus (66-11) while Marissa Cosmetis won the 400 (1:08) and 300 hurdles (56).
    Other wins were by: Hayley Skorupa (200 - 29.4), the 400 relay team (57.3) with Opalka, Skorupa, Salina Santiago and Leea Berrios and the 1600 relay team (4:52) with Jennifer Jablonowski, Berrios, Brady and Cosmetis.   
    Boys Track
    Chiefs 85
     Abington Heights 65
    Casey Albino led the winners with first place efforts in the 100 (11.6), 200 (23.4) and 400 (52.3).
    Gavin O’Donnell claimed the 110 hurdles (15.7) and 300 hurdles (44.2) while Dante DeAntonio won the shot (44-8) and javelin (150-4).
    Other wins were: Mark Arzie (800 - 2:07.3), the 400 relay team (47.4) with Tim Hackenburg, Mike Karwaski, Scott Cortes and JJ Rojenches and the 1600 relay group (3:36.9) with O’Donnell, Albino, Zack Grieger and Arzie.
    Mt. View 77
    Chargers 62
    Brandon Sales won the 100 (11.6) while Bailey Hughes topped the shot (43). Tom Owens topped the javelin (125-3) while Desmond Edwards claimed long jump (19-8.25).
    The winning 400 relay team (47.5) was Edwards, Sales, Jeff Frias and Bradley Sales while the winning 1600 relay group (4:15) was Mike Farrell, Chip Calabro, Frias and Sales.
    Chiefs 93
    Honesdale 57
    Gavin O’Donnell topped the 110 hurdles (16.1),  300 hurdles (43.1) and long jump (18-0) while Mark Arzxie posted wins in the 800 (2:06.9) and 1600 (4:38.9). Casey Albino won the 400 (51.6) while Nathan Morgan claimed the 3200 (10:29.5). Dante DeAntonio won the javelin (128-0).
    Page 2 of 2 - The winning 3200 relay team (9:13.2) included Tim Von Storch, Scott Cortes, Dave Scalzo and Zack Krieger.   
    Blue Ridge 110 Chargers 35
    Desmond Edwards led CA with wins in the 200 (24.4) and high jump (5-4) while Bailey Hughes topped the shot (43-1.25).
     
     
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR