Below are the local unofficial results of the 2013 Primary Elections which were held on Tuesday, May 21, for mayor, borough council, township supervisor, auditor, tax collector and school director.

Below are the local unofficial results of the 2013 Primary Elections which were held on Tuesday, May 21, for mayor, borough council, township supervisor, auditor, tax collector and school director. All terms for mayor, council, tax collector, and school director are four years; supervisor and auditor, six years (unless otherwise noted).

COUNTYWIDE

DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Republican
• Andy J. Jarbola, III: 8,364

JUDGE
Democratic
• P. Timothy Kelly: 3,119
• Alyce Hailstone Farrell: 8,420
• James A. Gibbons: 12,418
• Patricia G. Rieder: 8,486
• Donna Davis Javitz: 2,048
Republican
• P. Timothy Kelly: 744
• Alyce Hailstone Farrell: 2,431
• James A. Gibbons: 4,259
• Patricia G. Rieder: 2,014
• Donna Davis Javitz: 570

RECORDER OF DEEDS
Democratic
• Evie Rafalko McNulty: 26,580
Republican
• Alicia A. Dileo: 6,836

REGISTER OF WILLS
Democratic
• Michael F. Durkin: 2,773
• Kim Harding Kelly: 6,072
• Fran Kovaleski: 11,246
• Paul J. Nardozzi: 10,245
Republican
• Christopher Arnone: 6,570

SHERIFF
Democratic
• Nicholas D. DeSando: 9,205
• Rob Mazzoni: 10,846
• Mark P. McAndrew: 12,344
Republican
• Joseph Albert: 3,490
• Dominick Manetti: 4,315

MUNICIPAL

ARCHBALD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Democratic
• William Bill Durkin: 1062
• Jeff Munley: 1097
• Kenneth Propst: 1003
• John Shnipes, Jr.: 1263
• Maria F. Tomassoni: 1222

ARCHBALD BOROUGH MAYOR
Democratic
• Shirley Grabin Barrett: 1159
• David Moran: 932
• Lawrence West: 145

ARCHBALD BOROUGH TAX COLLECTOR
Democratic
• William Gerard Gilroy: 686
• Katie Grogan Noldy: 1505

BLAKELY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Democratic
• Jeffrey Cruciani: 902
• Louis Parri: 872
• Joseph Quinn: 947

BLAKELY BOROUGH MAYOR
Democratic
• Jeanette Acciare-Mariani: 1086

BLAKELY TAX COLLECTOR
Democratic
• Deborah Vitkus Rotell: 1035

CARBONDALE COUNCIL
Democratic
• Francis Lagana: 817
• John Masco, Jr.: 724
• John J. Gigliotti (2-year): 753
• Walter Martzen (2-year): 761

CARBONDALE TWP. AUDITOR
Democratic
• Mary Ann Scorzafava Gonsauls: 154
• Karen Surace Monahan: 159

CARBONDALE TWP. SUPERVISOR
Democratic
• Richard Colosimo: 172

CARBONDALE TWP. TAX COLLECTOR
Democratic
• Ellen V. Norella: 184

FELL TWP. AUDITOR
Republican
• Nancy Marchuck: 66

FELL TWP. SUPERVISOR
Democratic
• Ann Marie Torch: 377

FELL TWP. TAX COLLECTOR
Democratic
• June M. Borosky: 432

GREENFIELD TWP. SUPERVISOR
Democratic
• Tom Cerra: 171
• Gerald J. Snyder, Jr.: 157
Republican
• J. Eric Hendrickson: 94

GREENFIELD TWP. TAX COLLECTOR
Republican
• Donald J. Flynn: 177

JERMYN BOROUGH COUNCIL
Democratic
• Robert P. Parks, III: 189
Republican
• Jeffrey Christopher McDermott: 128

JERMYN BOROUGH MAYOR
Republican
• Bruce A. Smallacombe: 142

JERMYN BOROUGH TAX COLLECTOR
Democratic
• Ann Marie DeSanto: 216

JESSUP BOROUGH COUNCIL
Democratic
• Maggie Alunni: 806
• Jim Brunozzi: 700
• Michael Gasper: 840
• Nick Marino: 650
• Joseph Mellado: 665

JESSUP BOROUGH MAYOR
Democratic
• Beverly Merkel: 1031

JESSUP BOROUGH TAX COLLECTOR
Democratic
• Genevieve Lupini: 1063

MAYFIELD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Democratic
• Thomas J. Gallagher: 285
• Janice R. Joyce: 268
• George Pittsman, Jr.: 246
Republican
• John F. Kleinbauer: 49

MAYFIELD BOROUGH MAYOR
Democratic
• Alexander J. Chelik: 304

MAYFIELD BOROUGH TAX COLLECTOR
Democratic
• Diane Bachak: 317

SCOTT TWP. AUDITOR
Democratic
• Gayle Hart: 581

SCOTT TWP. SUPERVISOR
Democratic
• Bob Rocko Mroczka: 301
• Bob Noldy: 345
• Stanley E. Stracham: 236
Republican
• Dave Makala; 190
• Thomas J. Smith: 123

SCOTT TWP. TAX COLLECTOR
Democratic
• Michael R. Ciuccoli, Sr.: 682

VANDLING BOROUGH COUNCIL
Democratic
• Jerome J. Slick: 84
• Frank Orehek (2-year unexpired): 70

VANDLING BOROUGH MAYOR
Democratic
• Joseph P. Brady: 81

VANDLING BOROUGH TAX COLLECTOR
Democratic
• Mary Ann Risboskin: 82

SCHOOL BOARDS

CARBONDALE AREA
REGION 1 (Carbondale City Sixth Ward/Fell Twp.)
Democratic
• Jimmy Dovin: 361
• Joseph Petak: 268
Republican
• Jimmy Dovin: 90
• Joseph Petak: 60

REGION 2 (Carbondale City First & Fifth Wards)
Democratic
• John Jigger Jordan: 311
• Paul M. Kaczmarcik: 336
Republican
• John Jigger Jordan: 43
• Paul M. Kaczmarcik: 48

REGION 3 (Carbondale City Third & Fourth Wards)
Democratic
• Tracey Andrews: 149
• Cindy Turonis Artone: 343
Republican
• Tracey Andrews: 61
• Cindy Turonis Artone: 61

LAKELAND
REGION 1 (Greenfield/Jermyn)
Democratic
• Mary Retzbach: 444
Republican
• Mary Retzbach: 270

REGION 2 (Carbondale Twp./Mayfield)
Democratic
• Thomas Evans: 450
Republican
• Thomas Evans: 99

REGION 3 (Scott Twp.)
Democratic
• Jill Demming-Yoniski: 680
Republican
• Jill Demming-Yoniski: 370

VALLEY VIEW
REGION 1 (Archbald)
Democratic
• Ellen Nielsen: 1326
• Kevin O'Shea: 891
• Thomas Owen: 1251
Republican
• Ellen Nielsen: 104
• Kevin O'Shea: 104
• Thomas Owen: 93

REGION 2 (Blakely)
Democratic
• Joseph Mondak: 999
Republican
• Joseph Mondak: 227

REGION 3 (Jessup)
Democratic
• Joseph Buckshon: 969